Past Recipients

Below is a list of our previous award winners. You can find out more about them in our newsletters.

Rhodes

Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
1997-98 Ebrahim (Eboo) Patel Lady Margaret Hall Alumni ProfileWikipedia
1990-91 Sabina M. Alkire Magdalen College News Bureau, Wikipedia
1974-75 Melvin Jay Reynolds Lincoln College  
1962-63 Philip Hartwell Martin Magdalen College  
1947-48 Gene Adam Brucker Wadham College  
1933-34 Charles Lyman Emrich, Jr. Exeter College  
1928-29 Robert Z. Hickman Lincoln College  
1916-17 John Milton Williams Oriel College  
1906-07 Ben Tomlinson Christ Church College  

Marshall

Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
2015-16 Leah Matchett Univeristy of Oxford Marshall WebpageNews Bureau Article
2014-15           Jacob Calvert Univeristy of Bristol Department of Bioengineering News Article
2012-13 Johnathan Naber The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine News Bureau Article
2010-11 Josephine Chambers University of Edinburgh Daily Illini
News Bureau Article
News Gazette Article
2007-08 Ian Clausen University of Edinburgh College of Liberal Arts and Sciences News
Inside Illinois Article
1997-98 Ebrahim Patel (declined)  
1995-96 Mark Hersam  Cambridge University Mark Hersam: MacArthur Foundation, Wikipedia
1994-95 Prabal Chakrabarti
Sridhar Lyengar
Oxford University
Cambridge University
 
1993-94 Beth Vokurka Manchester University  
1991-92 Monica Copeland
Doug Spaniol
Sussex University
Manchester University
 
1988-89 Vipin Gupta Imperial College TedXABQ Video
1987-88 Mark Filip Oxford University Wikipedia                     
 
1984-85 Kris Jenner Oxford University Bloomberg Business, 2013
The Baltimore Sun, 2000
1982-83 Maureen Zilliox Norman LSE  
1977-78 Tim Koritz Cambridge University  
1974-75 Doug Melton Cambridge University Harvard University                     
Wikipedia
1971-72 J.R. Moore Manchester University  
1965-66 H.L. Montgomery Cambridge University  
1961-62 S. R. Cohn Oxford University  
1959-60 J.S. Trefil Oxford University  

Churchill

Year Recipient(s) Press
2008-09 Lucas Edelman (declined)    
2004-05 Jonathan Hollander Inside Illinois Article
2002-03 David Smyth Inside Illinois Article
2000-01 David Fike Inside Illinois Article
1999-00 Brad Friedman  
1997-98 Angela McConnell  
1996-97 Jennifer Mehren  
1995-96 Jason Sebastian NUCAPT
1994-95 Audra Baleisis  
1992-93 Kendra Sharp  
1991-92 Todd L. Duncan Website
1989-90 Margaret A. Guell  
1987-88 Tom Svrcek  
1986-87 Reza A. Ghanbari New York Times
1971-72 Paul E. Rapp Uniformed Services University
1970-71 James Yesinowski (3-time recipient)
1964-65 John A. Johnson  
1963-64 Thomas Cusick (2-time recipient)

Luce Scholars Program

Year Recipient(s) Press
2012-13 Samantha Chadwick News Bureau Article
2011-12 Daniel Rudin* (applied out of Texas)
Renata Sheppard
News Bureau Article, Daniel Rudin Vimeo, Renata Sheppard Vimeo
2008-09 Mark Wehling News Bureau Article, Featured Alumni: Global Studies
2006-07 Ryan Dick Inside Illinois Article
1998-99 Prabal Chakrabarti* (applied out of MIT)  
1995-96 Lance Schideman  
1993-94 Adam Lashinsky Alumni Profile
1991-92 Ron Bennioss
Cynthia Chou
 
1990-91 Ryan McDonald  

Gates Cambridge

Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
2013-14       Michelle Kelley Churchill College

News Bureau Article, Daily Herald, The Daily Illini

2008-09 Lucas Edelman King’s College News Bureau Article
2005-06 Jonathan Hollander Churchill College  
2003-04 Joannah Metz Churchill College Inside Illinois Article
2002-03 Christopher Michael Churchill College Inside Illinois Article
2001-02 Harish Agarwal
Jennifer Ifft
Churchill College
Trinity Hall
Inside Illinois Article
2000-01 Michael Geline
Joel Willis
Churchill College
Darwin College
Inside Illinois Article

 

Fulbright UK Summer Institutes

Year Recipient(s) Country Press
2014-15 Thomas Dowling                     
Lisa McGovern
David Stage
Exeter
Scotland
Durham
Illinois News Bureau

 

Fulbright Grant

Year Recipient(s) Country                                                                                                  Press
2015-16 Avanti Chajed Finland News Bureau Article
  Melody Chua Switzerland  
  Scott Cinel - Declined Panama  
  Lauren Colby Thailand  
  Carolyn Grzych Poland  
  Regina Hinders Mexico  
  Morgan Hollie Senegal  
  Sheila Park - Declined South Korea  
  Ruchi Tekriwal Jordan  
  Jamison Watson China  
2014-15 Colin Anderson
Michelle Asbill
Pooja Bag
Benjamin Bamberger (alternate)
Valerie Brankovic
Justin Chacko
Isabel Correa
Lydia Crafts (alternate)
Julianna Dubin
Mark Frank
Ana Martin-Ryals 
Michael Miller
Joshua Shelly
Kayla Smith
Agnes Sohn-Declined
Jacqueline Sulisz
Katherine Tyndall
Susan Zelasko 
Ecuador, ETA
Bulgaria
Laos, ETA
Georgia
China
Spain, ETA
Germany, ETA
Guatemala
Taiwan, ETA
China
Spain
Indonesia, ETA
Germany, ETA
South Korea, ETA
South Korea
Brazil, ETA
Germany
Poland
News Bureau Article
2013-14          Michael Abele (alternate)                      
Donald Bauer
Erin Brooker (alternate)
Lilianna Carrizo
Kendra Chapman
Sally Feng
Karin Lee
Rebecca Nathanson
Erin O'Sullivan
Tayana Panova (alternate)
David Perez
Monique Richards
Nora Sadik
Colby Silvert
Stephanie Timm
Yue Yuan
Japan
South Korea ETA
Ireland 
Israel
Brazil ETA
Philippines 
Germany ETA
Bosnia/Herzegovina ETA
Ireland
Spain
Mexico
Germany
Uganda
Brazil
Singapore
Taiwan ETA                                                 
News Bureau Article  Sally Feng-SIB Blog Colby Silbert-Academics @ ACES
2012-13 Jacqueline Alexander
Brendan Doshi
Michelle Kelleher
Nellie Manis
Tara McGovern
Matthew Moynihan
Elizabeth Mucha
Elizabeth Philipp
Joseph Weber
Amanda White
Turkey
Brazil 
Brazil ETA
Russia
Ecuador ETA
Indonesia ETA
Germany ETA
South Korea ETA
Sweden
Brazil ETA
News Bureau Article  Michelle Kelleher-Personal Website
2011-12 Rosemary Admiral
Jovana Babovic
Tiffanie Bui
Dana Fager
Jeanine (Yana) Genchanok
Matthew Grobis
Scott Harrison (alternate)
Rosalie lerardi
Joseph Johnson (alternate)
Evan Murphy
Mark O'Donnell
Agata Parfieniuk 
Niru Pradhan 
Amanda Robinson (alternate)
Ryan Schmidt
Tszwai (Sammi) Wong (alternate)
Morocco
Serbia and Sweden
Norway ETA
Japan
Tanzania
Germany 
Germany
Nepal
France
Egypt
Australia
Brazil
India
New Zealand
South Korea ETA
Turkey ETA
News Bureau Article  Rosalie Ierardi-NIS Blog
2010-11 Richelle Bernazzoli
Jack Brofman
Tyler Carrington
Kendra Dickinson
Christine Evans
Harry Fischer
Zachary Grotovsky 
Lizzie Johnson 
Brittany Koteles
Richard "Andy" Miller
Archana Prakash 
Jonas Vaicikonis (declined)
Jerry Vassalla
Tessa Marie Winkelmann
Elaine Wu
Tallie Tyrone (alternate)
Croatia
Slovakia ETA
Germany
Argentina ETA
Germany ETA
India
Germany ETA
Macedonia
Spain
Columbia
Egypt
Lithuania
Germany ETA
Philippines
Malaysia ETA
South Africa
News Bureau Article
2009-10 Ryoji Amamoto
Jacob Baum (alternate)
Erik Connelly (declined)
Kristen Ehrenberger (declined)
Samuel Ero-Philips
Paul Hartley
Holly Holmes
Jun Sung Hong
Justin Jach (alternate)
Anthony Jerry
Rachel Kimnach 
Ryan Kimura (alternate)
Tim Landry
Dustin Lovett
Donnie Robinson
Renata Sheppard
Eva Shiu
Victoria Svazas 
Emma Swift
Switzerland
Germany
Korea ETA
Germany
Nigeria
Turkey
Brazil
South Korea
Brazil
Mexico
Germany ETA
Italy
Benin
Austria
Turkey ETA
Italy
Cameroon ETA
Germany ETA
Vietnam ETA
News Bureau Article  Renata Sheppard-Vimeo
2008-09 Margaret Ewing
Charles Lane (alternate)
Mark Mallon
Rebecca Milsk 
Ewan Robinson 
Terrell Starr
Alexa Wirth
Nick Wolny (alternate)
Germany
Ecuador
Germany ETA
Japan
Senegal
Ukraine
Malaysia ETA 
Norway
Terrell Starr-willradio.tv.online
2007-08 Mike Birkholz
Elizabeth Buhe
Martha Erhard
Charity Flener
John Kolinski (declined)
Hela Kotob
Laurie Lacko
Gordon Nangmenyi
Tim Peters
Rich Potter (alternate)
Ewan Robinson (alternate)
Sam Schmetterer (declined)
Jung (Josie) Sohn
Jenette Sturges 
Andorra ETA
France
Germany ETA
Germany 
Netherlands
Syria
Australia
South Africa
Argentina ETA
Venezula 
Senegal
Indonesia ETA
South Korea
Vietnam ETA
Inside Illinois Article
2006-07 Kimberly Davis (declined)
Angela Glaros
Jennifer Halvorson
Elana Jakel 
Jessica Kamm (alternate)
David Kikuchi
Rebecca Nickerson (declined)
Nicole Pivato
Alexis Whittington
Mexico
Greece
Denmark
Ukraine
Germany
Peru
Japan
Spain ETA
Germany ETA
 
2005-06 Elise Ahn
Kate Corby
Rozina Kanchwala
Tessa Oberg
European Union
Hungary 
India
U.K. (Sussex)
 
2004-05 Christie Gilson
Natasha Kipp
Robert Schoonover
Kydalla Young
Hong Kong
Azerbaijan 
Netherlands
Peru
Christie Gilson-Alumna from Education Article
2003-04 Margarethe Adams (alternate)
Amanda Brian 
Jon Donenberg
Stefan Fiol (declined)
Kevin Hawkins
Ian Pearse 
Megan Radek
Karl Strosche
Kazakhstan
Germany
U.K. (Cambridge)
India
Russia
Germany
Ecuador
Germany ETA
Inside Illinois Article
2002-03 Jessica Bayliss
Susan Blake
Germany
Taiwan
 
2001-02 Jimmy Antia
Mark F. Hoemmen
Casey McCall 
Melissa M. Salrin (alternate)
Katherine C. Sredl (alternate)
Frederick A. Swartzbaugh 
Jessica A. Ziegelbauer
Costa Rica
Germany
France ETA
France
Croatia
Germany ETA
Germany
 
2000-01 Marina Dorian
Timothy Dorsett 
Connie Frigo
Michael Geline (declined)
Chinyere Osuji
Sarah Quoss
Scotty Stepp
Ukraine
Taiwan
Netherlands
U.K. (Cambridge)
Spain
Mexico
France
Connie Frigo-Conn-Selmer, Inc-Centerstage
1999-00 Donald Garner
Amina Hafez
Barbara Harner (alternate)
Andrew Hejl
David Kamper
Ilana Lubitsch (alternate)
Samuel Martland (alternate)
Carie Small (alternate)
Allen Smith (alternate)
Christine Zitrides
Belgium
Germany
Canada
Germany
U.K.
Germany
Chile
Peru
Japan
Tunisia
 
1998-99 Rachel Kopay
Ryan Lindberg
Anu Pradhan
Japan
U.K. (Cambridge)
India
 
1997-98 Michelle Eirinburg
Khizer Husain

Vera Koffman
Patrick Wolfe (alternate; declined)
Ecuador
U.K. (London Schoole of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Australia (ANU)
France

 
 
1996-97 Gregory Grallo (extension)
Christopher Prom
Matthew Scholsser
South Korea
U.K.
Germany ETA
 
1995-96 Charles Collins
Gregory Grallo
Shane Lusher 
Christopher Schaffer
U.K. (Strathclyde)
South Korea ETA
Austria ETA
Germany
 
1994-95 John Gwillim
Stephen Steinhaus
Germany
U.K. (Shakespeare Institute)
 
1993-94 Malcolm Carroll
Robert Donovan
Petra Henneberger
Micah Yairi

Germany
Austria
Germany
U.K. (Cambridge)

 

Beinecke

Year Recipient(s) Press
2011-12 Joanna Chromik News Bureau Article
2008-09 Aimée Carbaugh News Bureau Article
1997-98 Hayley J. Davison  
1995-96 Cassandra Y. Creswell  

Goldwater

Year Recipient(s) Press
2015-16 Elijah Karvelis https://news.illinois.edu/blog/view/6367/348357#
  Boris Xu  
2014-15 Luis Real Hernandez
Patrick Slade
Joseph Chapman (honorable mention)
Nhan Huynh (honorable mention)
News Bureau Article
2013-14 Jacob Calvert
Sean McLaughlin
Sheryl Wang
Samuel Mo (honorable mention)
News Bureau Article 
2012-13 Manan Raval
David Schmid
News Bureau Article
2011-12 Jacob Bercraft
Bryan Plummer
Shyam Saladi (honorable mention)
News Bureau Article
2010-11 Peter Fiflis (honorable mention)
Justin Kopinsky
News Bureau Article
2009-10 Kimberly Parker
Maxie Schmidt
Kamil Stelmach
News Bureau Article
2008-09 Anthony Mazzotti
James Polans (honorable mention)
Derek Vardon
News Bureau Article
2007-08 Trent Graham
Tim O'Connor
News Bureau Article
2006-07 Lucas Edelman
Caterina Gratton
Andrew Hoover
 
2005-06 Gleb Akselrod
Joseph Gerdt
Megha Makam
News Bureau Article
2004-05 Laura Book
Guy Bresler
Daniel Dorris
Andrew McCormick
Inside Illinois Article
2003-04 Patrick Draper
Antonina Frolova
Rebecca Harris
Douglas Johnson
 
2002-03 Erik Garnett
Kimberly Peterson
Andrew Simnick
 
2001-02 Randall Cooper
Chris Michael 
David Smyth
Stephanie Valerio
News Bureau Article
2000-01 Harish Agarwal
David Webber
News Bureau Article
1999-00 David Fike
Benjamin Marks
Jared Mehl
Erik Stauffer
News Bureau Article
1998-99 Lynn Carter
Eric Engelhard
Shelby Feinberg
Christopher Francisco
Kevin Huffenberger
Percy Morales
 
1996-97 Dar-Lon Chang  
1995-96 Rebecca Berdeaux
Robery Havlin
Omar Jassim
 
1994-95 Susanne Ahmari
Martha Grover 
Gretchen Peterson
Jason Zara
 
1993-94 Marc Mickiewicz
Michael Wei
David Wu
 
1992-93 Robert Cadman
Monica Plisch
Katherine Sauer
Michael Willhoff
 
1991-92 David Cortez  
1990-91 Dana Ruther  

Truman

Year Recipient(s) Press
2010-11 Stephanie Maldonado News Bureau Article
2001-02 Kory A. Langhofer
Craig A. Williamson
 
2000-01 DeAvery V. Irons  
1993-94 Prabal Chakrabarti
Heather R. Mizeur
Heather R. Mizeur: Wikipedia
1988-89 Linda-Lynn Fagan  
1980-81 David H. Shipman  
1979-80 Harold E. Wynn  
1978-79 Margaret G. Reynolds  
1976-77 Lawrence T. Rosenthal  

Udall

Year Recipient(s) Press
2015-16 Kenneth Hoffman Chicago Tribune
2014-15 Amy Liu, Honorable Mention     
2012-13 Marika Nell Engineering News
2013-14 Olivia Webb, Honorable Mention  
2011-12 Jacob Becraft  
2010-11 Anthony Straub, Honorable Mention  
2009-10 Kimberly Parker  
2005-06 Joseph Teng, Honorable Mention  
2000-01 Nicki Flocca Cagle  
1999-00 Ann Claerbout, Honorable Mention  

Jack Kent Cooke (graduate scholarship discontinued in 2010)

Year Recipient(s) Press
2008-09 Alexandra DiFulvio  
2007-08 Goylette (Julie) Chami News Bureau Article
2005-06 Tessa Oberg  
2001-02 Danielle Osler  

Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

Year Recipient(s)                                                  Country Press
2015-16 Daniel Levin Jordan News Bureau Article
2014-15 Lauren Gay (alternate)
Isamar Mata (alternate)
Jordan
Israel
 
2013-14 Kevin Dinh
Morgan Hollie
Ruchi Tekriwal
Vietnam
Senegal
Jordan
New Bureau Article
2012-13 Justin Del Rosario South Korea News Bureau Article
2011-12 Andrew Barr
Chris Olen
Jordan
China
News Bureau Article
2010-11 Christopher Bulaon
Joseph Kaczmarek
Brazil
Jordan
News Bureau Article
2009-10 Brett Cox
Joseph Helbing (alternate)
Ryan Rogowski
Tajikistan
China
China
Inside Illinois Article, Ryan Rogowski-The Wall Street Journal
2008-09 Alyssa Forsyth (alternate)
Margaret Kulzick
Emily Pinheiro (declined)
Argentina
Peru
Ecuador
Inside Illinois Article
2007-08 Johann Bayer
Nick Heller
Allyson Troutman
Jonas Vaicikonis
Chelsea Wallace (alternate)
Katie Wilkinson (alternate)
Egypt
Egypt
Egypt
Russia
Russia
Egypt
Inside Illinois Article
2006-07 Richard Boettcher
Christina Carney
Stuart Karaffa
Grace Lee
Alisa Modica
Anne Shivers (declined)
Sarah Taitano 
China
Brazil
China
Japan
Korea
Egypt
Russia
Inside Illinois Article
2005-06 Kyle Arnold
Sarah Carsey (alternate)
Sara Hislop
Rachel Sauer
Alyssa Walsh
Japan
Russia
Egypt
Senegal
Egypt
Inside Illinois Article
2004-05 Ann Dailey
Mike Daley (alternate)
Richard Komaiko
Mark Wehling
Angela Williams
Russia
Singapore
China
Turkey
Egypt
Mark Wehling: Featured Alumni-Global Studies
2003-04 Rene Bangert
Matthew Donahoe
Cayse Llorens
Jason Outlaw (declined)
Name Withheld
Ecuador
Egypt
Mexico
Egypt
Egypt
Inside Illinois Article
2002-03 Nathaniel House
Brian Phillips
Aisha Williams
Morocco
Eygpt
Brazil
Inside Illinois Article
2001-02 Carla Minefee
Jamia Porter
Josef Weimholt 
Ecuador
Kenya
India
 
2000-01 Angella Deters
Audrey Latura
David Smyth
Russia
Argentina
Hungary
 
1999-00 Erin Marlow
Jennifer Murphy
Argentina & Brazil
Kenya
 
1995-96 Candice Chambliss (declined)
Khizer Husain
Rachel Kopay
Bradley Stevens

Egypt
Brazil (used for Japan)
Russia
 
1994-95 Aaron Bishop
Alexander Heidbreder
Noami Turk
Jack Wozek (declined)
Turkey
Argentina
Chile
Argentina
 
1993-94 David Lew Indonesia  

Boren Graduate Fellowship

Year Recipient(s) Country Press
2015-16 Bradford Coyle Korea Illinois News Bureau
  Miriam Keep Morocco  
  Phoebe Shelor Senegal  
2014-15 Eduardo Alvarez Gutierrez
Benjamin Bamberger (alternate)
Lydia Crafts (alternate)
Kyle Estes (alternate)
Amber Flores
Caroline Wisler (alternate)
Jordan
Georgia
Guatemala
Kyrgyzstan
Oman
Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
2013-14 JB Soileau Brazil  
2011-12 Hristo Alexiev Turkey Illinois News Bureau
2010-11 Richelle Bernazzoli (declined)    
2008-09 Hasan Shahid (declined) Brazil  Inside Illinois Article
2007-08 Cathy Bechtoldt Brazil Inside Illinois Article
2005-06 Eliza Johannes Kenya  
2001-02 Hope Michelson Mexico  
2000-01 Kara Norlin (declined) Brazil   
1999-00 Karin Steinbrueck Moldova  
1998-99 Dexter Boniface Brazil  
1994-95 Russell Zanca (alternate) Uzbekistan  
1993-94 Keely Lange Central Asian Republics (language study in U.S.)

Language Flagship Fellowship

Year Recipient(s) Nationality Press
2008-09  John P. Kim Korean Inside Illinois Article

Critical Language Scholarship

Year

Recipient(s) Language Country

Press

2015-16 Elizabeth Bastian Arabic Amman, Jordan  
  Mitchell Margolis,  Turkish Baku, Azerbaijan  
  James Warning Persian Dushanbe, Tajikistan  
2014-15 Bradford Coyle
Isamar Mata
Jamison Watson
Korean
Arabic
Chinese
Gwangju, South Korea
Amman, Jordan
Xi'an, China
 
2013-14 Ruchi Tekriwal     News Bureau Article
2011-12 Andrew Dolinar
Dana Fager
Jeffrey Harmon
Zachary Sell
    Illinois News Bureau
2010-11 Dinah Armstead
Whitney Carr
Dana Fager
David Greenstein
Victoria Jacobs
Nelli Manis
    News Bureau Article
2009-10 Emelyn Baker     Inside Illinois Article

Whitaker Scholarship

Year Recipient(s) Country Press
2011-12      Jonathan Naber Guatemala News Bureau Article
2007-08 Ashley Wessendorf United Kingdom Inside Illinois Article
2005-06 Matthew Major United Kingdom  

Scoville

Year Recipient(s) Press
2014-15      Elizabeth Philipp  

Erasmus Mundus

Year Recipient(s) Press
2013-2014      Amy Bredehoft