Past Scholarship Recipients

Below is a list of our previous award winners. You can find out more about them in our newsletters.

No
Year Recipient(s) Press

2011-12

Joanna Chromik News Bureau Article

2008-09

Aimée Carbaugh News Bureau Article

1997-98

Hayley J. Davison  
1995-96 Cassandra Y. Creswell  
Year Recipient(s) Country Press
2015-16 Bradford Coyle Korea Illinois News Bureau
  Miriam Keep Morrocco  
  Phoebe Shelor Senegal  
2014-15 Eduardo Alvarez Gutierrez Jordan  
  Benjamin Bamberger (Alternate) Georgia  
  Lydia Crafts (Alternate) Guatemala  
  Kyle Estes (Alternate) Kyrgyzstan  
  Amber Flores Oman  
  Caroline Wisler (Alternate) Bosnia and Herzegovina  
2013-14 JB Soileau Brazil  
2011-12 Hristo Alexiev Turkey Illinois News Bureau
2010-11 Richelle Bernazzoli (Declined)    
2008-09 Hasan Shahid (Declined) Brazil Inside Illinois Article
2007-08 Cathy Bechtoldt Brazil Inside Illinois Article
2005-06 Eliza Johannes Kenya  
2001-02 Hope Michelson Mexico  
2000-01 Kara Norlin (declined) Brazil  
1999-00 Karin Steinbrueck Moldova  
1998-99 Dexter Boniface Brazil  
1994-95 Russell Zanca (Alternate) Uzbekistan  
1993-94 Keely Lange Central Asian Republics (language study in U.S.)  
Year Recipient(s) Country Press

2018-19

 

2017-18

Enddy Almonord

Barghav Sivaguru

Jason Ho

Jordan

Jordan

Taiwan

News Bureau Article

 

News Bureau Article

  Gabriel Wacks China  
2016-17 Derek Hoot Jordan News Bureau Article
2015-16 Daniel Levin Jordan News Bureau Article
2014-15
Lauren Gay (Alternate)        
Isamar Mata (Alternate)
Jordan
Israel         
 
2013-14
Kevin Dinh                           
Morgan Hollie
Ruchi Tekriwal               
Vietnam
Senegal
Jordan       
New Bureau Article
2012-13 Justin Del Rosario South Korea News Bureau Article
2011-12
Andrew Barr                  
Chris Olen                            
Jordan
China         
News Bureau Article
2010-11
Christopher Bulaon              
Joseph Kaczmarek        
Brazil
Jordan       
News Bureau Article
2009-10
Brett Cox                              
Joseph Helbing (Alternate)
Ryan Rogowski
Tajikistan   
China
China
Inside Illinois Article
 
The Wall Street Journal
2008-09
Alyssa Forsyth (Alternate)
Margaret Kulzick                  
Emily Pinheiro (Declined)
Argentina   
Peru
Ecuador
Inside Illinois Article
2007-08
Johann Bayer 
Nick Heller
Allyson Troutman
Jonas Vaicikonis
Chelsea Wallace (Alternate)
Katie Wilkinson (Alternate)
Egypt
Egypt
Egypt
Russia
Russia
Egypt
Inside Illinois Article
2006-07
Richard Boettcher
Christina Carney
Stuart Karaffa
Grace Lee
Alisa Modica
Anne Shivers (Declined)      
Sarah Taitano
China
Brazil
China
Japan
Korea
Egypt
Russia
Inside Illinois Article
2005-06
Kyle Arnold
Sarah Carsey (Alternate)
Sara Hislop
Rachel Sauer
Alyssa Walsh
Japan
Russia
Egypt
Senegal
Egypt
Inside Illinois Article
2004-05
Ann Dailey
Mike Daley (Alternate)
Richard Komaiko
Mark Wehling
Angela Williams
Russia
Singapore
China
Turkey
Egypt
 
 
 
Featured Alumni-Global Studies
 
2003-04
Rene Bangert
Matthew Donahoe
Cayse Llorens
Jason Outlaw (Declined)
Name Withheld
Ecuador
Egypt
Mexico
Egypt
Egypt
Inside Illinois Article
2002-03
Nathaniel House
Brian Phillips
Aisha Williams
Morocco
Eygpt
Brazil
Inside Illinois Article
2001-02
Carla Minefee
Jamia Porter
Josef Weimholt
Ecuador
Kenya
India
 
2000-01
Angella Deters
Audrey Latura
David Smyth
Ecuador
Kenya
India
 
1999-00
Erin Marlow
Jennifer Murphy
Argentina & Brazil
Kenya
 
1995-96
Candice Chambliss (Declined)
Khizer Husain
Rachel Kopay
Bradley Stevens
 
Egypt
Brazil (used for Japan)
Russia
 
1994-95
Aaron Bishop
Alexander Heidbreder
Noami Turk
Jack Wozek (Declined)
Turkey
Argentina
Chile
Argentina
 
1993-94 David Lew Indonesia  
Year Recipient(s) Press
2008-09 Lucas Edelman (declined)  
2004-05 Jonathan Hollander Inside Illinois Article
2002-03 David Smyth Inside Illinois Article
2000-01 David Fike Inside Illinois Article
1999-00 Brad Friedman  
1997-98 Angela McConnell  
1996-97 Jennifer Mehren  
1995-96 Jason Sebastian NUCAPT
1994-95 Audra Baleisis  
1992-93 Kendra Sharp  
1991-92 Todd L. Duncan Website
1989-90 Margaret A. Guell  
1987-88 Tom Svrcek  
1986-87 Reza A. Ghanbari New York Times
1971-72 Paul E. Rapp Uniformed Services University
1970-71 James Yesinowski (3-time recipient)  
1964-65 John A. Johnson  
1963-64 Thomas Cusick (2-time recipient)  
Year Recipient(s) Language Country Press

2019-20*

 

 

 

2018-19

 

2017-18

Mary Buchheit

Cullen O'Connor

Melanie Rohla

Buyandelger Tsetsengarid

Shaina Hakimian

Ryan Mills

Aja Beckham

Hindi

Arabic

Swahili

Russian

Bahasa

Mandarin

Bahasa 

 

 

 

 

Malang, Indonesia

China

Malang, Indonesia

*CLS cancelled 2019-20

 

 

 

News Bureau Article

 

News Bureau Article

  Lauren Kirby Koren Gwangju, South Korea  
  Melanie Rohla Swahili Arusha, Tanzania  
  Matthew Schultz Turkish Baku, Azerbaijan  
2016-17 Adam LoBue Swahili Arusha, Tanzania News Bureau Article
  Jenny Peruski Swahili Kenya and Tanzania  
  Eileen Witthoff Hindi Jaipur, India  
2015-16 Elizabeth Bastian Arabic Amman, Jordan  
  Mitchell Margolis Turkish Baku, Azerbaijan  
  James Warning Persian Dushanbe, Tajikistan  
2014-15 Bradford Coyle Korean Gwangju, South Korea  
  Isamar Mata Arabic Amman, Jordan  
  Jamison Watson Chinese Xi'an, China  
2013-14 Ruchi Tekriwal     News Bureau Article
2011-12 Andrew Dolinar     Illinois News Bureau
  Dana Fager      
  Jeffrey Harmon      
  Zachary Sell      
2010-11 Dinah Armstead     News Bureau Article
  Whitney Carr      
  Dana Fager      
  David Greenstein      
  Victoria Jacobs      
  Nelli Manis      
2009-10 Emelyn Baker     Inside Illinois Article
Year Recipient(s) Press
2013-14 Amy Bredehoft    

 

Year Recipient(s) Country Press

2018-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-18

Jordan Blake Banks

Sean Chapman

Jason Ho

Kevin Ho

Jack Josellis

Phoebe Lauer

Katherine Micek

Danielle Nutting

Miroslava Osorio

Natalia Roman Alicea

Krti Tallam

Eriele Tellis

Johnny Uelmen (declined)

Naomi Wasserman

Kari Brown-Tess

Finland

India

South Korea

Vietnam

Spain

Spain

Malaysia

Bulgaria

Malaysia

Columbia

India

Italy

India

New Zealand

Chile

News Bureau Article

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News Bureau Article

  Hannah Dougherty New Zealand  
  Rachel Jacoby Malaysia ETA  
  Nancy Karrels Paris  
  Edgar Brian Mejia Vazquez United Arab Emirates  
  Hilary Morris Nepal  
  Victoria Prince Poland ETA  
  Thomas Roadcap Munich  
  Brian Robinson Taiwan, ETA  
  Jessica Romero Brazil, ETA  
  Anna Waller Mexico  
2016-17 Maura Benson Mexico ETA News Bureau Article
  Monet Colomb Belgium ETA  
  Matthew Haugen China  
  Marco Jaimes Czech Republic  
  Matthew Klopfenstein Russia  
  Elizabeth Matsushita Morocco  
  Frederick Miller Russia  
  Alexander Motchoulski (Alternate) Russia ETA  
  Brittney Nadler Thialand ETA  
  David Rodgers Morocco ETA  
  Kimberly Sam Ecuador  
  Daniel Santos Malaysia ETA  
  Nathan Stables Korea ETA  
  David Stage Taiwan ETA  
  Peter Thompson Germany  
  Alexandra Turcios Indonesia ETA Lake County News-Sun
  Joshua Williams (Alternate) Spain  
2015-16 Avanti Chajed Finland  
  Melody Chua Switzerland  
  Scott Cinel (Declined) Panama  
  Lauren Colby Thailand  
  Carolyn Grzych Poland  
  Regina Hinders Mexico  
  Morgan Hollie Senegal  
  Sheila Park (Declined) South Korea  
  Ruchi Tekriwal Jordan  
  Jamison Watson China  
       
2014-15 Colin Anderson Ecuador, ETA News Bureau Article
  Michelle Asbill Bulgaria  
  Pooja Bag Laos, ETA  
  Benjamin Bamberger (alternate) Georgia  
  Valerie Brankovic China  
  Justin Chacko Spain, ETA  
  Isabel Correa Germany, ETA  
  Lydia Crafts (alternate) Guatemala  
  Julianna Dubin Taiwan, ETA  
  Mark Frank China  
  Ana Martin-Ryals Spain  
  Michael Miller Indonesia, ETA  
  Joshua Shelly Germany, ETA  
  Kayla Smith South Korea, ETA  
  Agnes Sohn-Declined South Korea  
  Jacqueline Sulisz Brazil, ETA  
  Katherine Tyndall Germany  
  Susan Zelasko Poland  
2013-14 Michael Abele (Alternate) Japan News Bureau Article
  Donald Bauer South Korea ETA  
  Erin Brooker (Alternate) Ireland  
  Lilianna Carrizo Israel  
  Kendra Chapman Brazil ETA  
  Sally Feng Philippines SIB Blog
  Karin Lee Germany ETA  
  Rebecca Nathanson Bosnia/Herzegovina ETA  
  Erin O'Sullivan Ireland  
  Tayana Panova (Alternate) Spain  
  David Perez Mexico  
  Monique Richards Germany  
  Nora Sadik Uganda  
  Colby Silvert Brazil Academics @ ACES
  Stephanie Timm Singapore  
  Yue Yuan Taiwan ETA  
2012-13 Jacqueline Alexander Turkey News Bureau Article
  Brendan Doshi Brazil  
  Michelle Kelleher Brazil ETA Personal Website
  Nellie Manis Russia  
  Tara McGovern Ecuador ETA  
  Matthew Moynihan Indonesia ETA  
  Elizabeth Mucha Germany ETA  
  Elizabeth Philipp South Korea ETA  
  Joseph Weber Sweden  
  Amanda White Brazil ETA  
2011-12 Rosemary Admiral Morocco News Bureau Article  
  Jovana Babovic Serbia and Sweden  
  Tiffanie Bui Norway ETA  
  Dana Fager Japan  
  Jeanine (Yana) Genchanok Tanzania  
  Matthew Grobis Germany  
  Scott Harrison (Alternate) Germany  
  Rosalie lerardi Nepal NIS Blog
  Joseph Johnson (Alternate) France  
  Evan Murphy Egypt  
  Mark O'Donnell Australia  
  Agata Parfieniuk Brazil  
  Niru Pradhan India  
  Amanda Robinson (Alternate) New Zealand  
  Ryan Schmidt South Korea ETA  
  Tszwai (Sammi) Wong (Alternate) Turkey ETA  
2010-11 Richelle Bernazzoli Croatia News Bureau Article
  Jack Brofman Slovakia ETA  
  Tyler Carrington Germany  
  Kendra Dickinson Argentina ETA  
  Christine Evans Germany ETA  
  Harry Fischer India  
  Zachary Grotovsky Germany ETA  
  Lizzie Johnson Macedonia  
  Brittany Koteles Spain  
  Richard "Andy" Miller Columbia  
  Archana Prakash Egypt  
  Jonas Vaicikonis (Declined) Lithuania  
  Jerry Vassalla Germany ETA  
  Tessa Marie Winkelmann Philippines  
  Elaine Wu Malaysia ETA  
  Tallie Tyrone (Alternate) South Africa  
2009-10 Ryoji Amamoto Switzerland News Bureau Article
  Jacob Baum (alternate) Germany  
  Erik Connelly (declined) Korea ETA  
  Kristen Ehrenberger (declined) Germany  
  Samuel Ero-Philips Nigeria  
  Paul Hartley Turkey  
  Holly Holmes Brazil  
  Jun Sung Hong South Korea  
  Justin Jach (alternate) Brazil  
  Anthony Jerry Mexico  
  Rachel Kimnach Germany ETA  
  Ryan Kimura (alternate) Italy  
  Tim Landry Benin  
  Dustin Lovett Austria  
  Donnie Robinson Turkey ETA  
  Renata Sheppard Italy Vimeo
  Eva Shiu Cameroon ETA  
  Victoria Svazas Germany ETA  
  Emma Swift Vietnam ETA  
2008-09 Margaret Ewing Germany  
  Charles Lane (Alternate) Ecuador  
  Mark Mallon Germany ETA  
  Rebecca Milsk Japan  
  Ewan Robinson Senegal  
  Terrell Starr Ukraine  
  Alexa Wirth Malaysia ETA  
  Nick Wolny (alternate) Norway  
2007-08 Mike Birkholz Andorra ETA  
  Elizabeth Buhe France  
  Martha Erhard Germany ETA  
  Charity Flener Germany  
  John Kolinski (Declined) Netherlands  
  Hela Kotob Syria  
  Laurie Lacko Australia  
  Gordon Nangmenyi South Africa  
  Tim Peters Argentina ETA  
  Rich Potter (Alternate) Venezula  
  Ewan Robinson (Alternate) Senegal  
  Sam Schmetterer (Declined) Indonesia ETA  
  Jung (Josie) Sohn South Korea  
  Jenette Sturges Vietnam ETA  
2006-07 Kimberly Davis (Declined) Mexico  
  Angela Glaros Greece  
  Jennifer Halvorson Denmark  
  Elana Jakel Ukraine  
  Jessica Kamm (Alternate) Germany  
  David Kikuchi Peru  
  Rebecca Nickerson (Declined) Japan  
  Nicole Pivato Spain ETA  
  Alexis Whittington Germany ETA  
2005-06 Elise Ahn European Union  
  Kate Corby Hungary  
  Rozina Kanchwala India  
  Tessa Oberg U.K. (Sussex)  
2004-05 Christie Gilson Hong Kong Alumna from Education Article
  Natasha Kipp Azerbaijan  
  Robert Schoonover Netherlands  
  Kydalla Young Peru  
2003-04 Margarethe Adams (alternate) Kazakhstan Inside Illinois Article
  Amanda Brian Germany  
  Jon Donenberg U.K. (Cambridge)  
  Stefan Fiol (declined) India  
  Kevin Hawkins Russia  
  Ian Pearse Germany  
  Megan Radek Ecuador  
  Karl Strosche Germany ETA  
2002-03 Jessica Bayliss Germany  
  Susan Blake Taiwan  
2001-02 Jimmy Antia Costa Rica  
  Mark F. Hoemmen Germany  
  Casey McCall France ETA  
  Melissa M. Salrin (Alternate) France  
  Katherine C. Sredl (Alternate) Croatia  
  Frederick A. Swartzbaugh Germany ETA  
  Jessica A. Ziegelbauer Germany  
2000-01 Marina Dorian Ukraine  
  Timothy Dorsett Taiwan  
  Connie Frigo Netherlands Conn-Selmer, Inc-Centerstage
  Michael Geline (Declined) U.K. (Cambridge)  
  Chinyere Osuji Spain  
  Sarah Quoss Mexico  
  Scotty Stepp France  
1999-00 Donald Garner Belgium  
  Amina Hafez Germany  
  Barbara Harner (Alternate) Canada  
  Andrew Hejl Germany  
  David Kamper U.K.  
  Ilana Lubitsch (Alternate) Germany  
  Samuel Martland (alternate) Chile  
  Carie Small (Alternate) Peru  
  Allen Smith (Alternate) Japan  
  Christine Zitrides Tunisia  
1998-99 Rachel Kopay Japan  
  Ryan Lindberg U.K. (Cambridge)  
  Anu Pradhan India  
1997-98 Michelle Eirinburg Ecuador  
  Khizer Husain U.K. (London Schoole of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)  
  Vera Koffman Australia (ANU)  
  Patrick Wolfe (Alternate; Declined) France  
1995-96 Charles Collins U.K. (Strathclyde)  
  Gregory Grallo South Korea ETA  
  Shane Lusher Austria ETA  
  Christopher Schaffer Germany  
1994-95 John Gwillim Germany  
  Stephen Steinhaus U.K. (Shakespeare Institute)  
1993-94 Malcolm Carroll Germany  
  Robert Donovan Austria  
  Petra Henneberger Germany  
  Micah Yairi U.K. (Cambridge)  
Year Recipient(s) Country Press

2018-19

2017-18

Ariel Kelo

Madeline Ford

London

Sussex

Illinois News Bureau

Illinois News Bureau

  Michael Mitchell London  
2016-17 Amber Winters Scotland Illinois News Bureau
2015-16 Silvia Martin Wales  
2014-15 Thomas Dowling Exeter Illinois News Bureau
  Lisa McGovern Scotland  
  David Stage Durham  
Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
2013-14 Michelle Kelley Churchill College News Bureau ArticleDaily HeraldThe Daily Illini
2008-09 Lucas Edelman King’s College News Bureau Article
2005-06 Jonathan Hollander Churchill College  
2003-04 Joannah Metz Churchill College Inside Illinois Article
2002-03 Christopher Michael Churchill College Inside Illinois Article
2001-02 Harish Agarwal Churchill College Inside Illinois Article
  Jennifer Ifft Trinity Hall  
2000-01 Michael Geline Churchill College Inside Illinois Article
  Joel Willis Darwin College  
Year Recipient(s) Press

2018-19

2017-18

Phil Kocheril

Alayna Johnson

News Bureau Article

News Bureau Article

  Michael Toriyama  
  Rebecca Wipfler  
  Wesley Tung (Honorable Mention  
2016-17 Dennis Rich News Bureau Article
  John Simonaitis (Honorable Mention)  
  Rachel Smith (Honorable Mention)   
2015-16 Elijah Karvelis News Bureau Article
  Boris Xu  
2014-15 Luis Real Hernandez News Bureau Article
  Patrick Slade  
  Joseph Chapman (Honorable Mention)  
  Nhan Huynh (Honorable Mention)  
2013-14 Jacob Calvert News Bureau Article 
  Sean McLaughlin  
  Sheryl Wang  
  Samuel Mo (Honorable Mention)  
2012-13 Manan Raval News Bureau Article
  David Schmid  
2011-12 Jacob Bercraft News Bureau Article
  Bryan Plummer  
  Shyam Saladi (Honorable Mention)  
2010-11 Peter Fiflis (Honorable Mention) News Bureau Article
  Justin Kopinsky  
2009-10 Kimberly Parker News Bureau Article
  Maxie Schmidt  
  Kamil Stelmach  
2008-09 Anthony Mazzotti News Bureau Article
  James Polans (Honorable Mention)  
  Derek Vardon  
2007-08 Trent Graham News Bureau Article
  Tim O'Connor  
2006-07 Lucas Edelman  
  Caterina Gratton  
  Andrew Hoover  
2005-06 Gleb Akselrod News Bureau Article
  Joseph Gerdt  
  Megha Makam  
2004-05 Laura Book Inside Illinois Article
  Guy Bresler  
  Daniel Dorris  
  Andrew McCormick  
2003-04 Patrick Draper  
  Antonina Frolova  
  Rebecca Harris  
  Douglas Johnson  
2002-03 Erik Garnett  
  Kimberly Peterson  
  Andrew Simnick  
2001-02 Randall Cooper News Bureau Article
  Chris Michael  
  David Smyth  
  Stephanie Valerio  
2000-01 Harish Agarwal News Bureau Article
  David Webber  
1999-00 David Fike News Bureau Article
  Benjamin Marks  
  Jared Mehl  
  Erik Stauffer  
1998-99 Lynn Carter  
  Eric Engelhard  
  Shelby Feinberg  
  Christopher Francisco  
  Kevin Huffenberger  
  Percy Morales  
1996-97 Dar-Lon Chang  
1995-96 Rebecca Berdeaux  
  Robery Havlin  
  Omar Jassim  
1994-95 Susanne Ahmari  
  Martha Grover  
  Gretchen Peterson  
  Jason Zara  
1993-94 Marc Mickiewicz  
  Michael Wei  
  David Wu  
1992-93 Robert Cadman  
  Monica Plisch  
  Katherine Sauer  
  Michael Willhoff  
1991-92 David Cortez  
1990-91 Dana Ruther  
Year Recipient(s) Press
2008-09 Alexandra DiFulvio  
2007-08 Goylette (Julie) Chami News Bureau Article
2005-06 Tessa Oberg  
2001-02 Danielle Osler  
Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
2017-2018 Leah Matchett Stanford University News Bureau
Year Recipient(s) Nationality Press
2008-09 John P. Kim Korean Inside Illinois Article

 

Year Recipient(s) Press
2012-13 Samantha Chadwick News Bureau Article
2011-12 Daniel Rudin* (applied out of Texas) News Bureau ArticleVimeo
  Renata Sheppard Vimeo
2008-09 Mark Wehling News Bureau ArticleFeatured Alumni: Global Studies
2006-07 Ryan Dick Inside Illinois Article
1998-99 Prabal Chakrabarti* (applied out of MIT)  
1995-96 Lance Schideman  
1993-94 Adam Lashinsky Alumni Profile
1991-92 Ron Bennioss  
  Cynthia Chou  
1990-91 Ryan McDonald  
Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
2016-17 Devin Weiss University of Sussex News Bureau Article
2015-16 Leah Matchett University of Oxford Marshall WebpageNews Bureau Article
2014-15 Jacob Calvert University of Bristol Department of Bioengineering News Article
2012-13 Johnathan Naber The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine News Bureau Article
2010-11 Josephine Chambers University of Edinburgh Daily IlliniNews Bureau ArticleNews Gazette Article
2007-08 Ian Clausen University of Edinburgh College of Liberal Arts and Sciences NewsInside Illinois Article
1997-98 Ebrahim Patel (Declined)    
1995-96 Mark Hersam Cambridge University MacArthur FoundationWikipedia
1994-95 Prabal Chakrabarti Oxford University  
  Sridhar Lyengar Cambridge University  
1993-94 Beth Vokurka Manchester University  
1991-92 Monica Copeland Sussex University  
  Doug Spaniol Manchester University  
1988-89 Vipin Gupta Imperial College TedXABQ Video
1987-88 Mark Filip Oxford University Wikipedia
1984-85 Kris Jenner Oxford University Bloomberg Business, 2013The Baltimore Sun, 2000
1982-83 Maureen Zilliox Norman LSE  
1977-78 Tim Koritz Cambridge University  
1974-75 Doug Melton Cambridge University Harvard University, Wikipedia
1971-72 J.R. Moore Manchester University  
1965-66 H.L. Montgomery Cambridge University  
1961-62 S. R. Cohn Oxford University  
1959-60 J.S. Trefil Oxford University  
Year Recipient(s) College/University Press
2017-18 Thomas Dowling University of Oxford Chicago SuntimesNews-GazetteMSNNews BureauBeverly Review
1997-98 Ebrahim (Eboo) Patel Lady Margaret Hall Alumni Profile, Wikipedia
1990-91 Sabina M. Alkire Magdalen College News Bureau, Wikipedia
1974-75 Melvin Jay Reynolds Lincoln College  
1962-63 Philip Hartwell Martin Magdalen College  
1947-48 Gene Adam Brucker Wadham College  
1933-34 Charles Lyman Emrich, Jr. Exeter College  
1928-29 Robert Z. Hickman Lincoln College  
1916-17 John Milton Williams Oriel College  
1906-07 Ben Tomlinson Christ Church College  
Year Recipient(s)

2019-20

2017-18

Katherine Pollman

Thomas Dowling (Declined)

2016-17 Yiwei Xu
Year Recipient(s) Press
2014-15 Elizabeth Philipp  
Year Recipient(s) Press
2015-16 Thomas Dowling News Bureau Article
2010-11 Stephanie Maldonado News Bureau Article
2001-02 Kory A. Langhofer   
  Craig A. Williamson  
2000-01 DeAvery V. Irons  
1993-94 Prabal Chakrabarti  
  Heather R. Mizeur  Wikipedia
1988-89 Linda-Lynn Fagan  
1980-81 David H. Shipman  
1979-80 Harold E. Wynn  
1978-79 Margaret G. Reynolds  
1976-77 Lawrence T. Rosenthal  
Year Recipient(s) Press
2018-19 Joseph Kreiling (Honorable Mention)  
2016-17 Krti Tallam  
2015-16 Kenneth Hoffman Chicago Tribune
2014-15 Amy Liu (Honorable Mention)  
2013-14 Olivia Webb (Honorable Mention)  
2012-13 Marika Nell Engineering News
2011-12 Jacob Becraft  
2010-11 Anthony Straub (Honorable Mention)  
2009-10 Kimberly Parker  
2005-06 Joseph Teng (Honorable Mention)  
2000-01 Nicki Flocca Cagle  
1999-00 Ann Claerbout (Honorable Mention)  
Year Recipient(s) Country Press
2011-12 Jonathan Naber Guatemala News Bureau Article
2007-08 Ashley Wessendorf United Kingdom
Inside Illinois Article
2005-06 Matthew Major United Kingdom  
Year Recipient(s) Country Press
2018-19 Gabriel Wacks China News Bureau Article