Serving on Review Committees

Review committees are a vital part of our scholarship process. Students at Illinois are fortunate to have numerous exceptional faculty and staff devoted to our cause. Committee members spend hours reviewing applications, engaging with candidates in interviews, and providing insightful feedback to assist in the revision process. Please let us know if you would like to serve on one or more of our faculty panels.

We owe much gratitude to our previous scholarship committee members! 

No

Beinecke Endorsement Committee

  • Jeanette McCollum-Emeriti Faculty, Special Education
  • Jeff Mondak-Professor, Political Science
  • Audrey Sistler-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Boren Priority Review Committee

  • Janice Jayes-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Elizabeth Rockman-Associate Director, Campus Honors Program

Boren Endorsement Committee

  • Peter Buckley-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Andrea Davis-Program Specialist, Global Education & Training 

Churchill Endorsement Committee

  • Jon Higdon-Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Derek Robinson-Professor, Mathematics
  • Peter Orlean-Professor, Microbiology 

Fulbright Priority Review Committee  

  • Colin Anderson-Former Fulbright Student Scholar
  • Chester Brown-Instructor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Paula Carns-Associate Professor, University Library
  • Brenden Carollo-Director, Fourth Semester Spanish
  • Charles Dold-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Susan Faivre-Senior Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Oliver Ferguson-Program Manager, International Projects, ACES
  • Gretchen Forman-IEFX Program Coordinator, Engineering
  • Suzanne Franks-Teaching Assistant Professor, Linguistics
  • Don Fullerton-Professor, Finance
  • Elis Gomes Artz-Sr. Program Coordinator, Latin American & Caribbean Studies
  • Verena Höefig-Assistant Professor, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Laila Hussein Moustafa-Assistant Professor, University Library
  • John Kotnarowski-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Bruce Murray-Professor, German Languages & Literatures
  • Shawna Naidu-Coordinator, Molecular and Cellular Biology Honors
  • Sebnem Ozkan-Associate Director, European Center
  • Dana Rabin-Professor, History
  • Cassandra Rosado- Lecturer, ESL Writing Program
  • Misumi Sadler-Director, Japanese Language Program
  • Ryan Stock-Ph.D. Student, Former Fulbright Student Scholar
  • Katherine Ann Szremski- ssociate Director, Latin American & Caribbean Studies
  • Mara Thacker-Assistant Professor, South Asian Studies Librarian
  • Tim Wedig-Associate Professor, Global Studies
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, South Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
  • Brenda Wilson-Professor and Associate Director, Microbiology
  • Un Yeong Park-Assistant Director, Career & Professional Development for International Students
  • John Young-Lecturer, Linguistics

Fulbright Interview Committee

  • Teresa Barnes-Director, Center for African Studies
  • Carol Berthold-Volunteer at the Souse Archives & Center for American Music
  • Jan Brooks-Instructor, Human Development & Family Studies
  • Chester Brown-Instructor, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Elizabeth Carroll-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Laura Davies Brenier-Visiting Lecturer, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • George Deltas-Professor, Economics
  • Pradeep Dhillon-Associate Professor, Education Policy, Organization & Literatures
  • Mark Dressman-Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Amber Dunse-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Susan Frankenberg-Professor, Anthropology
  • Gloriana Gonzalez Rivera-Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Matthew Goodman-Lecturer, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Tony Grift-Associate Professor, Agriculture & Biological Engineering
  • Jeeyoung Ahn Ha-Director, Korean Language Program
  • Florencia Henshaw-Director, Advanced Spanish Language
  • Laura Hill-Lecturer, French & Italian
  • José Ingacio Hualde-Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Javier Irigoyen-Garcia- Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Shuyong Jiang-Associate Professor, Chinese Studies Librarian
  • Ankita Juneja-Post Doctoral Research Associate
  • Angela Kent-Director, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
  • Craig Koslofsky-Professor, History
  • Mikhail Lyubansky-Teaching Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Rajeev Malik-Director, Office of Foundation Relations
  • Jay Mann-Director, School and Community Experiences
  • Sarah Jane McCarthey-Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Lisa Mercer-Assistant Professor, Graphic Design
  • Daniel Miller-Assistant Professor, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
  • Karla Möller-Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Sebnem Oskan- Associate Director, European Center
  • Patricia Phillips Batoma-Lecturer, Center for Translation Studies
  • Kimberly Powers-Academic Advisor, Chemical Sciences
  • Julie Prentice-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Christopher Prom-Andrew Turyn Professor, Library Administration
  • Marilyn Ruiz O’Hara-Clinical Associate Professor, PEEC
  • Alejandra Seufferheld-Outreach Coordinator, Latin American & Caribbean  Studies
  • Diana Sheets-Research Scholar, English
  • Jim Sosnowski- PhD Candidate, Curriculum and Instruction-Language and Literacy
  • Ryan Stock-Ph.D. Student, Former Fulbright Student Scholar
  • Carolyn Symes-Associate Professor, History
  • Neil Vander Most-Visiting Academic Coordinator, European Union Center
  • Carena VanRiper-Assistant Professor, Natural Resources & Environmental Science
  • James Hye Suk Yoon-Professor, Linguistics

Gates Review Committee

  • Peter Beak-Professor, Chemistry
  • James O’Dwyer-Assistant Professor, Plant Biology

Gates Mock Interview Committee

  • Tony Crofts-Professor, Biochemistry
  • Jim Dalling-Assistant Professor, Plant Biology
  • Jonathan Higdon-Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Noah Isserman-Director, Social Innovation at Illinois
  • Jonathan Makela-Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Kevin Pitts-Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education
  • Peter Orlean-Professor, Microbiology
  • Sue Tolman-Professor, Mathematics

Goldwater Endorsement Committee

  • May Berenbaum-Professor, Entomology
  • Becky Fuller-Associate Professor, Plant Biology
  • Greg Girolami-Professor, Chemistry
  • A.J. Hildebrand-Professor Emeritus, Mathematics
  • Jonathan Makela-Professor, Electrical Engineering

Knight-Hennessy Review Committee

  • Gaurav Bahl-Associate Professor, Mechanical Science & Engineering
  • Chris Freeburg-Associate Professor, English
  • Kevin Wise-Associate Professor, Advertising

Luce Interview Committee

  • Anne Burkus-Chasson, Associate Professor, School of Art & Design
  • Tim Liao-Professor, Department of Sociology

Marshall Priority Review Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Bruce Michelson-Former Director of Campus Honors Program

Marshall Interview Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Jonathan Higdon-Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Tony Leggett-CAS Professor, Physics

Schwarzman Review Committee

  • Jim Dahl-Professor, Business Administration
  • Dan Shao-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Qiong Wang-Associate Professor, Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering

Truman Interview Committee

  • Brian Gaines-Professor, Institute of Government & Public Affairs
  • Jim Hintz-Associate Vice Chancellor, Student Success & Engagement
  • Gayle Spencer-Director, Illinois Leadership Center

Truman Mock Interview Committee

  • Barbara Hancin-Bhatt-Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Craig Koslofsky-Professor, History
  • Kate Krueger-Director, LAS Honors
  • Steve Michael-Professor, Business Administration
  • Bruce Michelson-Former Director of Campus Honors Program
  • Gail Rooney-Director, Career Center-Retired
  • Kathy Ryan-Assistant Dean, College of Education
  • Dave Tewksbury-Executive Associate Dean, Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Jamie Thomas-Ward-Director, Pre-Law Advising Services

Udall Endorsement Committee

  • Bev Herzog-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Bob Lacey-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Jon Liebman-Emeriti Faculty, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Carl Stolz-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Jonathan Tomkin-Associate Director, Earth, Society & Environment

 

Marshall Priority Review Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation

Schwarzman Priority Review Committee

  • Dave Rosch-Associate Professor, Agricultural Education Program
  • Dan Shao-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultures

Marshall and Rhodes Interview Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Jonathan Higdon-Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Tony Leggett-CAS Professor, Physics
  • Doug Spaniol-Professor, Music, Butler University

Schwarzman Interview Committee

  • Ying Chen-Assistant Professor, Labor & Employment Relations
  • John Jordan-Retired Executive Director, YMCA
  • Prasanta Kalita-Professor, Agriculture Engineering

Marshall Mock Interview Committee

  • Rajeev Malik-Director, Office of Foundation Relations
  • Kate McDowell-Associate Professor, Information Sciences
  • Steve Michael-Professor, Business Administration
  • Peter Orlean-Professor, Microbiology
  • Cathy Prendergast-Professor, English
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired
  • Dave Tewksbury-Professor, Communication

Schwarzman Mock Interview Committee

  • Barbara Hancin-Bhatt-Associate Dean, LAS
  • Jim Dahl-Associate Dean, Gies College of Business
  • Dan Shao-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Ed Seebauer-Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Gayle Spencer-Director, Illinois Leadership Center
  • Chuck Tucker III-Professor, Mechanical Science and Engineering

Rhodes Mock Interview Committee

  • Kim Graber-Professor, Kinesiology & Community Health
  • Carol Leff-Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Rajeev Malik-Director, Office of Foundation Relations

Gates Review Committee

  • Noah Isserman-Director, Social Innovation at Illinois
  • James O’Dwyer-Assistant Professor, Plant Biology

Gates Mock Interview Committee

  • Nigel Goldenfeld-Professor, Physics
  • James O’Dwyer-Assistant Professor, Plant Biology
  • Peter Orlean-Professor, Microbiology

Knight-Hennessy Review Committee

  • Stephanie Craft-Associate Professor, Journalism
  • Chris Freeburg-Associate Professor, English
  • Brian Gaines-Professor, Institute of Government & Public Affairs
  • Jennifer Greene-Professor, Educational Psychology
  • Kevin Wise-Associate Professor, Advertising

Knight-Hennessy Mock Interview Committee

  • Jennifer Greene-Professor, Educational Psychology
  • Craig Koslofsky-Professor, History
  • Bruce Michelson-Professor EmeritusEnglish

Luce Interview Committee

  • Sam Chadwick-Civil Engineering, Former Luce Scholar
  • Shuyong Jiang-Associate Professor, Chinese Studies Library
  • Bob Tierney-Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures

Goldwater Endorsement Committee

  • May Berenbaum-Professor, Entomology
  • Yoram Bresler-Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Greg Girolami-Professor, Chemistry
  • A.J. Hildebrand-Professor Emeritus, Mathematics
  • Gabriel Popescu-Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Truman Interview Committee

  • Brian Gaines- Professor, Institute of Government & Public Affairs
  • Jerry Soesbe-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired
  • Gayle Spencer-Director, Illinois Leadership Center

Truman Mock Interview Committee

  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired
  • John Jordan-Retired Executive Director, YMCA
  • Gail Rooney-Director, The Career Center
  • Thomas Dowling-Truman Scholar
  • Joe Hinchliffe-Director Undergraduate Studies, Political Science

Fulbright Priority Review Committee  

  • Nancy Benson-Interim Department Head, Journalism,
  • Rabin Bhattarai-Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
  • Harry Dankowicz-Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Paul Davidson-Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
  • Mark Dressman-Professor Curriculum and Instruction
  • Amber Dunse-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Duncan Ferguson-Professor Emeritus, Comparative Biosciences
  • Gretchen Forman-IEFX Program Coordinator, Engineering
  • Carol Grzych-Fulbright Scholar, Alumni
  • Jeeyoung Ahn-Ha-Director, Korean Language Program
  • Margaret Helms-Director of Research Development, Social Work
  • Joe Hinchcliffe-Director of Undergrad Studies, Political Science
  • Jose Hualde-Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Yih-Kuen Jan-Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Community Health
  • Hong Jin-Assistant Professor in Biochemistry
  • Sotiria Koloutsou-Vakakis-Research Scientistn Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Jorge Lemus Encalada-Assistant Professor, Economics
  • Karla Moller-Associate Professor Curriculum and Instruction
  • Parthiban Muniandy-Former Lecturer, Global Studies
  • Sebnem Ozkan-Associate Director, European Union Center
  • Prosper Panumpabi-Research Engineer, Information Trust Institute
  • Christopher Prom-Professor, University Library
  • Amanda Purnell-Associate Director, LAS Honors
  • Cassandra Rosado-Lecturer, ESL Writing Program
  • Vishal Sachdev-Visiting Assistant Professor, Business Administration
  • Katherine Ann Szremski-Associate Director, Latin American & Caribbean Studies
  • John Wilcox-Emeriti Faculty, Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
  • Arlette Willis-Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

Fulbright Interview Committee

  • Chung-Yi Chiu-Assistant Professor, Kinesiology & Community Health
  • Liv Thorstenesson Davila-Assistant Professor, Education
  • Eda Derhemi-Teaching Assistant Professor, French and Italian
  • Pradeep Dhillon-Associate Professor, Educational Policy Studies,
  • Zsuzsanna Fagyal-Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Walter Feinberg-Professor Emeritus, Education Policy, Organization & Leadership
  • Chris Fogelman-Lecturer, Global Studies Program & Courses
  • Becky Fuller-Associate Professor, Animal Biology
  • Linda Herrera-Professor, Education Policy, Organization & Leadership
  • Maureen Holtz-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Joy Huang-Assistant Professor, Recreation, Sport and Tourism
  • Doug Kibbee-Emeriti Faculty, French and Italian
  • Carol Leff-Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Harry Liebersohn-Professor, History
  • Erik Lund-Professor, Music
  • Sarah McCarthey-Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Ravi Mehta-Associate Professor, Business Administration
  • Laila Hussein Moustafa-Assistant Professor, University Library
  • Gloriana Gonzalez-Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Karen Rodriguez’G-Interim Director, Undergraduate Research Program
  • Nehemiah Scott-Lecturer, Business Administration
  • Ryan Shosted-Associate Professor, Linguistics
  • John Stallmeyer-Associate Professor, Architecture
  • Chris Stohr-Engineering Geologist, IL State Geological Survey
  • Mara Wade-Professor-Germanic Languages & Literature
  • Allison Witt-Research Assistant Professor, Office of International Programs

Beinecke Endorsement Committee

  • Cara Finnegan-Professor, Communication
  • Jeanette McCollum-Emeriti Faculty, Special Education
  • Jeff Mondak-Professor, Political Science
  • Audrey Sistler-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Udall Endorsement Committee

  • Bev Herzog-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Bob Lacey-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Jon Liebman-Emeriti Faculty, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Boren Interview Committee

  • Peter Buckley-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, Center for South Asian & Middle Eastern Studies

Boren Priority Review Committee

  • Janice Jayes-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Elizabeth Rockman-Associate Director, Campus Honors Program

Marshall Priority Review Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Tony Leggett-Professor, Physics
  • Chris Macklin-Assistant Professor, Music

Schwarzman Priority Review Committee

  • Mei-Po Kwan-Professor, Geography
  • Dave Rosch-Assistant Professor, Agricultural Leadership Education

Marshall Scholarship Mock Interview Committee

  • Andrea Beller-Professor Emerita, ACES
  • Jon Higdon-Professor, Chemical  & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Fred Lamb-Research Professor, Physics
  • Soo Lee-Professor, Food Science & Human Nutrition
  • Chris Macklin-Assistant Professor, Music
  • Bruce Michelson-Emeritus Professor, English
  • Peter Orlean-Professor, Microbiology
  • Cathy Prendergast-Professor, English
  • Penny Soskin-Former Assistant Dean, LAS
  • Dave Tewksbury-Professor, Communication

Gates Interview Committee

  • Nigel Goldenfeld-Professor, Physics
  • James O'Dwyer-Assistant Professor, Plant Biology

Luce Interview Committee

  • Sam Chadwick-Civil Engineering, Former Luce Scholar
  • Anne Burkus-Chasson-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Bob Tierney-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures

Goldwater Endorsement Committee

  • Greg Girolami-Professor, Chemistry
  • May Berenbaum-Professor, Entomology
  • David Lange-Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Susan Tolman-Associate Professor, Mathematics

Truman Interview Committee

  • Jerry Soesbe-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired
  • Gayle Spencer-Director, Illinois Leadership Center
  • Tracy Sulkin-Professor, Political Science

Truman Mock Interview Committee

  • Peter Buckley-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Antoinette Burton-Professor, History
  • Brian Gaines-Professor, Political Science
  • John Jordan-Retired Executive Director, YMCA
  • Craig Koslofsky-Professor, History
  • Bruce Michelson-Professor Emeritus, English
  • Amanda Purnell, Associate Director, LAS
  • Jamie Thomas-Ward-Director, Pre-Law Services

Fulbright Priority Review Committee

  • Rosemary Admiral-Former Fulbright Recipient
  • Jenny Amos-Teaching Associate, Bioengineering
  • Ruopeng An-Assistant Professor, Kinesiology & Community Health
  • Amber Dunse-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Duncan Ferguson-Professor Emeritus, Comparative Biosciences
  • Gretchen Forman-Lecturer & Academic Coordinator, Intensive English Institute
  • George Gasyna-Associate Professor, Slavic Languages & Literature
  • Christine Huh-Teaching Assistant, Intensive English Institute
  • Jin Kim-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Sotiria Koloutsou-Vakakis-Research Scientist, Civil Engineering
  • Wanne Kromdijk-Postdoctoral Research Associate, Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Jorge Lemus Encalada-Assistant Professor, Economics
  • Sherban Lupu-Faculty Emeritus, Music
  • Rajeev Malik-Director, Office of Vice Chancellor for Institutional Advancement
  • Martin Manalansan-Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Parthiban Muniandy- Lecturer, LAS Administration
  • Sebnem Ozkan-Outreach Coordinator, European Union Center
  • Kimberly Powers-Academic Advisor, Division of General Studies
  • Julie Ann Prentice-Intensive Learning Institute
  • Christopher Prom-Professor, Library
  • Jeffery Roesler- Professor, Civil Engineering
  • Cassandra Rosado-Lecturer, ESL Writing Program
  • Norma Scagnoli-Director of eLearning, College of Business
  • Lawrence Schook-Professor, Animal Sciences
  • Dan Shao-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Rafael Tinoco Lopez-Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Laura Valderrama Sepulveda-Graduate Student, Curriculum and Instruction

Fulbright Interview Committee

  • Cynthia Buckley-Professor, Sociology
  • Kai-Wing Chow-Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • James Dobbins-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Zsuzsanna Fagyal-Associate Professor, French & Italian
  •  Alain Fresco-Assistant Professor, French & Italian
  • Karen Fresco-Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Peter Fritzsche-Professor, History
  • Yelena Grinkova-Research Specialist in Life Sciences, Biochemistry
  • Florencia Henshaw-Director of Advanced Spanish Language, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Joy Huang-Assistant Professor, Recreation, Sport, and Tourism
  • Karen Hilgeman-Senior Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Norbert Huether-Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Laurie Johnson-Associate Professor, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Irene Koshik-Associate Professor, Linguistics
  • Eric Larson-Assistant Professor, Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences
  • Mimi Nguyen-Associate Professor, Gender and Women's Studies
  • Naomi Paik-Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies
  • Yoon Pak-Associate Professor, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Nuno Ribeiro-Assistant Professor, Recreation, Sport and Tourism
  • Mike Silvers-Assistant Professor, Music
  • Darren Tanner-Assistant Professor, Linguistics
  • Marina Terkourafi-Professor, Linguistics
  • Xun Yan-Assistant Professor, Linguistics
  • James Yoon-Professor, Linguistics

Beinecke Endorsement Committee

  • Rob Barrett-Associate Professor, English
  • Jeff Mondak-Professor, Political Science
  • Audrey Sistler-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Udall Endorsement Committee

  • Bev Herzog-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Bob Lacey-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Jon Liebman-Professor Emeritus, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • John McKinn-Associate Director, American Indian Studies Program
  • Jerry Soesbe-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Boren Endorsement Committee

  • Peter Buckley-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Janice Jayes-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Elizabeth Rockman-Associate Director, Campus Honors Program
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

 

 

Marshall, Schwarzman, and Gates Priority Review Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Tony Leggett-Professor, Physics
  • Nick Llewellyn-Lecturer, Chemistry
  • Chris Macklin-Assisant Professor, Music

Marshall, Mitchell, and Rhodes Interview Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Jon Higdon-Professor, Chemical  & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Chris Macklin-Assistant Professor, Music
  • Doug Spaniol-Professor, Music, Butler University

Marshall Scholarship Mock Interview Committee

  • Fred Lamb-Research Professor, Physics
  • Bruce Michelson-Emeritus Professor, English
  • Martha Weinberg-National Council on the Humanities

Schwarzman Interview Committee

  • Rich Johnson-Assistant Dean, College of Business
  • John Jordan-Retired Executive Director of YMCA
  • Tony Leggett-Professor, Physics
  • Dan Shao-Associate Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultures

Gates Interview Committee

  • Jim Dalling-Professor, Plant Biology
  • Noah Isserman-Visiting Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired

Luce Interview Committee

  • Anne Burkus-Chasson- Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Sam Chadwick-Civil Engineering, Former Luce Scholar
  • Elizabeth Oyler-Director, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies

Goldwater Endorsement Committee

  • May Berenbaum-Department Head, Entomology
  • AJ Hildebrand-Professor Emeritus, Mathematics
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, Center for south Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Truman Interview Committee

  • Ken Ballom-Associate Vice Chancellor, Dean of Students
  • Bob Rich-International Programs and Studies
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired
  • Gayle Spencer-Director, Illinois Leadership Center

Fulbright Priority Review Committee

  • Kirsten Bartels-Director, LAS Honors
  • Kristin Bouton-Senior Instructor, Intensive English Institute
  • Angelina Cotler-Associate Director, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
  • Arif Fazel-Academic Advisor, School of Chemical Sciences
  • Gretchen Forman-Senior Lecturer and Academic Coordinator, Intensive English Institute
  • Elis Gomes Artz-Program Coordinator, Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies
  • Lena Hann- Clinical Instructor, MPH Program Coordinator, School of Public Health
  • Joseph Hinchliffe-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Political Science
  • Nicole Holtzclaw-Stone-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Sociology
  • Laila Hussein-Moustafa-Assistant Professor, International and Area Studies Library
  • Keilin Jahnke-Graduate Research Assistant, Industrial and Enterprise System Engineering
  • Anna Kasten-Senior Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Alisha Kirchoff-Former Associate Director, Russian, E. European, Eurasian Center
  • Shikha Lakhanpal-PhD Candidate, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Daniel Moroun- Study Abroad Assistant, French and Italian
  • Michael Myers-Academic Advisor, Division of General Studies
  • Shawna Naidu-Coordinator of MCB Honors, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Mike Nelson, European Union Center
  • Un Yeong Park- Visiting Assistant Director, Career Center
  • Kimberly Powers-Academic Advisor, Division of General Studies
  • Matt Price-Learning Support Coordinator, University of North Alabama
  • Todd Robinson-Associate Director, ACDIS at International Programs and Studies
  • Karen Rodriquez- Associate Director, Office of Undergraduate Research
  • Carleen Sacris-Visiting Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Mark Safstrom-Coordinator, Scandinavian Studies Program
  • Alejandra Seufferheld-Outreach Coordinator, Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies
  • Mara Thacker-Assistant Professor, International abd Area Studies Library
  • Michael Tilley-Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Music
  • Neil Vander Most-PhD Candidate, Political Science
  • Yimin Wang-Associate Director, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies
  • Tim Wedig-Associate Director, LAS Global Studies
  • Andrew Weiss-Champaign Park District, Landscape Architecture

Fulbright Interview Committee

  • Alison Anders-Associate Professor, Geology
  • Mary Arends-Kuenning-Associate Professor, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Robert Barrett-Associate Professor, English
  • Tom Bassett-Professor, Geography, Director, LAS Global Studies
  •  Andrea Beller-Professor Emerita, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Julia Bello-Assistant Director, Center for African Studies
  • Johnell Bentz-Clinical Associate Professor, Special Education
  • Carol Berthold-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Brenden Carollo-Director of Fourth Semester Spanish, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Audrey Chun-Graduate Teaching Assistant, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Ramona Curry-Associate Professor, English
  • Sandy Dall'Erba-Associate Professor, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Sherrie Danielson-Senior Coordinator of International Projects, Illinois Abroad
  • Laura Davies Brenier-Lecturer, Slavic Languages and Literature
  • Charles Fogelman-PhD Candidate, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Glen Goodman-Assistant Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • James Goodman Dobbins-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Gloriana Gonzalez Rivera-Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Verena  Hoefig-Postdoctoral Research Associate, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Norbert Huether-Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Florencia Henshaw-Director of Advanced Spanish Language, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Joy Huang-Assistant Professor, Recreation, Sport, and Tourism
  • Al Habbal-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Roman Ivashkiv-Lecturer, Slavic Languages and Literature
  • John Karam-Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Sue Keehn-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Tanu Kohli-Lecturer and Academic Advisor, Global Studies
  • John Kotnarowski-Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Eduardo Ledesma-Assistant Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Mariselle Melendez-Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Bruce Michelson-Professor Emeritus, English
  • Parthiban Muniandy-Lecturer and Academic Advisor, LAS Global Studies
  • Erin O'Reilly-Director, Intenstive English Institute
  • Tara Powell-Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Christopher Prom-Associate Professor, Library Administration; Assistant University Archivist
  • Daniel Schneider-Professor, Urban and Regional Planning
  • Carina Schumann-Visiting Instructor, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Katherine Syer-Associate Professor, Musicology
  • Cristina Toharia-Visiting Lecturer, French and Italian
  • John Wagstaff-Associate Professor and Head, Music and Performing Arts Library
  • Xinlei Wang-Associate Professor, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Maureen Warren-Curator fo European and American Art, Krannert Art Museum
  • Jim Wentz-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
  • Hicham Zemmahi-Instructor, Arabic

Beinecke Endorsement Committee

  • Rob Barrett-Associate Professor, English
  • Jeff Mondak-Professor, Political Science
  • Audrey Sistler-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Udall Endorsement Committee

  • Bev Herzong-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Jon Liebman-Professor Emeritus, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jonathan Tomkin-Associate Director, Sch Earth, Soc, Eviron Studies
  • Robert Warrior-Professor, American Indian Studies Program

Boren Endorsement Committee

  • Al Habbal-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Janice Jayes-Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Gates, Marshall, Mitchell, and Rhodes Priority Review Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Tony Leggett-Professor, Physics
  • Doug Spaniol-Professor, Music, Butler University

Gates, Marshall, Mitchell, and Rhodes Campus Selection Committee

  • Monica Fountain-Assistant Director, iWriteADream Foundation
  • Jon Higdon-Professor, Chemical  & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Tony Leggett-Professor, Physics
  • Nick Llewellyn-Lecturer, Chemistry
  • Chris Macklin-Assistant Professor, Music
  • Doug Spaniol-Professor, Music, Butler University

Marshall Scholarship Finalist Mock Interview Committee

  • Werner Baer-Professor, Economics
  • Kirsten Bartels-Director, LAS Honors
  • Susan Gershenfeld-Director, Illinois Promise
  • Barbara Hancin-Bhatt-Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Jon Higdon-Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Tony Leggett-Professor, Physics
  • Nick Llewellyn-Lecturer, Chemistry
  • Chris Macklin-Assistant Professor, Music
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired

Churchill Endorsement Committee 

  • Jon Higdon-Professor, Chemical  & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Peter Orlean-Professor, Microbiology
  • Derek Robinson-Professor, Mathematics

Luce Endorsement Committee

  • Anne Burkus-Chasson- Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Sam Chadwick-Civil Engineering, Former Luce Scholar
  • Elizabeth Oyler-Director, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies

Goldwater Endorsement Committee

  • May Berenbaum-Department Head, Entomology
  • Brian DeMarco-Professor, Physics
  • Lynford Goddard-Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Truman Endorsement Committee

  • Ken Ballom-Associate Vice Chancellor, Dean of Students
  • Bob Rich-International Programs and Studies
  • Penny Soskin-Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-Retired
  • Gayle Spencer-Director, Illinois Leadership Center

Fulbright Priority Review Committee

  • Maimouna Barro-Associate Director, Center for African Studies
  • Samantha Brotman-Arabic Specialist, Intensive English Institute
  • Chester Brown-Instructor, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • April Colette-PhD Candidate, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Charles Fogelman-PhD Candidate, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Gretchen Forman-Senior Lecturer and Academic Coordinator, Intensive English Institute
  • Kate Grim-Feinberg-Lecturer, Global Studies
  • Renee Gordon Holley- PhD Candidate, Musicology
  • Elly Hanauer-Associate Director, Center for Global Studies
  • Lauren Hansen-PhD Candidate, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Joseph Hinchliffe-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Political Science
  • Laila Hussein-Assistant Professor, International and Area Studies
  • Ljubinka Jandrich- Emerita Faculty, Intensive English Institute
  • Anna Kasten-Senior Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Devon Lechtenberg-PhD Alumnus, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Rajeev Malik- Acting Associate Director, International Programs and Studies
  • Sara Ann Mason-PhD Candidate, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
  • Erin McKenna-PhD Candidate, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
  • Michael Myers-Academic Advisor, Division of General Studies
  • Shawna Naidu-Coordinator of MCB Honors, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Junko Onosaka-Program Manager, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Matt Price- Learning Support Coordinator, University of North Alabama
  • Pronoy Rai-PhD Candidate, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Todd Robinson-Associate Director, ACDIS at International Programs and Studies
  • Karen Rodriquez- Associate Director, Office of Undergraduate Research
  • Matt Rosenstein-Senior Associate Director, European Union Center, International Programs & Studies
  • Carleen Sacris-Visiting Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Lindsay Schwend-Academic Advisor, Division of General Studies
  • Dmitry Tartakovsky-Visiting South Slavic Specialist, International & Area Studies Library
  • Ryan Tomasiewicz-Honors Director, Division of General Studies
  • Charles Webster-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Andrew Weiss-Champaign Park District, Landscape Architecture

Fulbright Interview Committee

  • Ercan Balci-Senior Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Michel Bellini-Director, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Learning
  • Trevor Birkenholtz-Associate Professor, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Cynthia Buckley-Professor, Sociology
  • Regina Carter-PdD Candidate, Education Policy Studies, Former Fulbright ETA to Indonesia
  • Raquel Castro Goebel-Instructor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jose Antonio Cheibub-Professor, Political Science
  • Ying Chen-Assistant Professor, School of Labor and Employment Relations
  • Virginia Dominguez-Professor, Anthropology
  • Amber Dunse-Visiting Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Susan Farner-Lecturer, Kinesiology and Community Health
  • Charles Fogelman-PhD Candidate, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Rebecca Foote-Assistant Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Dara Goldman-Director, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
  • Jeeyoung Ha-Director of Korean Language Program, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Dianne Harris-Professor, Landscape Architecture and Director, Illinois Program for Research in Humanities
  • Sarah Hennebohl-PhD Candidate, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Florencia Henshaw-Director of Advanced Spanish Language, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Margarethe Hoenig-Professor, Veterinary Clinical Medicine
  • Tanu Kohli-Lecturer, Global Studies
  • Kostas Kourtikakis-Lecturer, Political Science
  • Andrew Leakey-Associate Professor, Plant Biology
  • Fernando Moreu-P.E., PhD Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • James O’Dwyer-Assistant Professor, Plant Biology
  • Sebnem Ozkan-Outreach Coordinator, European Union Center
  • Jerome Packard-Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Abby Porter-Visiting Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Julie Prentice-Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Gloriana Gonzalez Rivera-Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Eman Saadah-Senior Lecturer, Linguistics
  • Robert Sanford-Research Associate Professor, Geology
  • Carolin Schulz-DAAD Lecturer, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Nola Senna-Director of Portuguese Language Program, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Helaine Silverman-Professor, Anthropology
  • Valeria Sobol-Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Literature
  • Jim Sosnowski-Lecturer, Intensive English Institute
  • Oleksandra Wallo-Lecturer, Language Program Coordinator, Slavic Languages & Literature
  • Tandy Warnow-Professor, Bioengineering
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
  • Yasemin Yildiz-Associate Professor, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • James Hye Suk Yoon-Professor and Head, Linguistics
  • Cristina Toharia Zapata-Visiting Lecturer and Director of Basic Language, French and Italian

Beinecke Review Committee

  • Cara Finnegan-Associate Professor, Communications
  • Jeff Mondak-Professor, Political Science

Udall Review Committee

  • Sue Larson-Assistant Dean and Director, Women in Engineering, Engineering Administration
  • Jonathan Tomkin-Associate Director, Sch Earth, Soc, Eviron Studies
  • Robert Warrior-Professor, American Indian Studies Program

Boren Review Committee

  • Veronica Kann-Assistant Director, La Casa Cultural Center
  • Matt Rosenstein-Senior Associate Director, European Union Center, International Programs and Studies
  • Angela Williams-Associate Director, Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies